Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Former Ambassadors
 

Anne W. Patterson
Presentation of Credentials: July 31, 2007
Termination of Mission: Left post, October 5, 2010

Ryan C. Crocker
Presentation of Credentials: November 8, 2004
Termination of Mission: Left post, March 28, 2007

Nancy Powell
Presentation of Credentials: August 16, 2002
Termination of Mission: Left post, November 5, 2004

Wendy J. Chamberlin
Presentation of Credentials: September 13, 2001
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 28, 2002

William B. Milam
Presentation of Credentials: September 1998
Termination of Mission: Left post, July 6, 2001

Thomas W. Simons, Jr.
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 25, 1996
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 24, 1998

John Cameron Monjo
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 9, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 10, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 10, 1995

Nicholas Platt
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 2, 1991
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 24, 1991
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 3, 1992

Robert Bigger Oakley
State of Residency: Louisiana
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 18, 1988
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 1, 1988
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 29, 1991
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Oct 17, 1988.

Arnold Lewis Raphel
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 4, 1987
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 24, 1987
Termination of Mission: Died near Bahawalpur, Aug 17, 1988

Deane Roesch Hinton
State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 21, 1983
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 26, 1983
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 9, 1986

Ronald I. Spiers
State of Residency: Vermont
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 1, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 29, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 27, 1983

Arthur W. Hummel, Jr.
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 8, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 28, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 19, 1981

George S. Vest
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Nomination withdrawn May 5, 1977.

Henry A. Byroade
State of Residency: Indiana
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 15, 1973
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 5, 1973
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 23, 1977

Joseph S. Farland
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 19, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 15, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 30, 1972
Note: Sidney Sober served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, May 1972-Dec 1973.

Benjamin H. Oehlert, Jr.
State of Residency: Georgia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 27, 1967
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 16, 1967
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 17, 1969

Eugene Murphy Locke
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 27, 1966
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 9, 1966
Termination of Mission: Left Pakistan, Apr 16, 1967

Walter P. McConaughy
State of Residency: Alabama
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 1, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 20, 1962
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 27, 1966

William M. Rountree
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 18, 1959
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 17, 1959
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 7, 1962

James M. Langley
State of Residency: New Hampshire
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 13, 1957
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 27, 1957
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 29, 1959

Horace A. Hildreth
State of Residency: Maine
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 13, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: May 19, 1953
Termination of Mission: Reaccredited when Pakistan became a republic; formally received Apr 23, 1956; left post, May 1, 1957

John M. Cabot
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 17, 1952
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; did not serve under this appointment.

Avra M. Warren
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 2, 1950
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 25, 1950
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 26, 1952

Avra M. Warren
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 28, 1949
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; did not serve under this appointment.

H. Merle Cochran
State of Residency: Arizona
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 4, 1949
Note: Took oath of office, but did not proceed to post.

Paul H. Alling
State of Residency: Connecticut
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 20, 1947
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 26, 1948
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 27, 1948
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 9, 1947.